Stephanie Howe

Ultra Runner

Running has been a big part of Stephanie Howe’s life since high school, where she was first introduced to endurance sports. In college, Stephanie competed in both cross country and nordic skiing at Northern Michigan University where she was named a two-time All-American.

As a student, Stephanie continued her passion for endurance sports by studying Exercise Science, ultimately receiving a Master’s degree in Exercise Physiology from Montana State University. Her passion for sports science continues, as she is currently working toward a PhD in Nutrition & Exercise Physiology from Oregon State University.

Stephanie is constantly striving to share her passion for exercise and nutrition and how they relate to performance, health, and quality of life on a daily basis. She believes physical activity is an integral part of a healthy lifestyle and inspires people to engage in endurance sports whether it be a part of their active lifestyle or a first-time athletic endeavor.

Being outdoors on the trails is her “Zen.” Stephanie’s mantra: “I love to push my body to its limit; each day is an opportunity to reach a new level.”

Stephanie joins The North Face Global Team in 2014 with the goal to be one of the top ultra runners in the world. Off the trails, she will continue her endeavor in the classroom, obtaining her PhD and working as a coach, exercise physiologist, and sports nutritionist at the REP Lab in Bend, Oregon.

To learn more about Stephanie, visit http://stephaniemariehowe.blogspot.com/ and http://www.reporegon.com/.

2013

  • 9/28 Ultra Race of Champions, 12:29:00, 2nd
  • 8/11 Sierre Zinal, 30k, 3:14:57, 8th
  • 7/29 Speedgoat 50k, 6:17:00, 1st New CR
  • 6/27 Montrail 6k Uphill Challenge, 33:10, 1st
  • 6/2 Heaven Can Wait 5k, 18:32, 1st
  • 3/25 Gorge Waterfalls 50k, 3:49, 1st, New CR
  • 3/16 USSSA Snowshoe National Championship, 10k, 1st
  • 3/3 WillRace Snowshoe Qualifier, 10k, 1st
  • 2/2 Boulder Mountain Tour Skate Race, 30k, 10th

2012

  • 12/1 The North Face Endurance Challenge 50 mile Championships, 2nd, 6:40
  • 11/3 USATF Trail Marathon Championships, 5th
  • 10/21 SD Down & Dirty Trail Half-Marathon, 2nd, 1:28
  • 9/29 Pilot Butte Challenge, 1st, 8:33 new course record
  • 8/14-8/19 TransRockies Run, 120 miles in 6 days, 1st open mixed division
  • 8/4 Mt. Ashland Hill Climb Half-Marathon, 1st 4-time champion
  • 7/14 SOB 50 mile, Ashland, OR, 1st 7:34 new course record
  • 6/30 The North Face Ecuador 50 mile trail race, 3rd
  • 6/10 USATF Half Marathon Trail National Championships, 3rd 1:26
  • 5/19 Pole, Pedal, Paddle, 1st women’s elite
  • 5/5 Salmon Run Trail 10k, 39:28, 1st
  • 4/15 Lake Sonoma 50 miler, 8:11, 3rd
  • 3/25 Gorge Waterfalls 50k, 4:07, 1st
  • 3/17 Great Nordeen Skate Race, 30k, 1st
  • 1/22 Cascade Crest Skate Race, 30k, 2nd

2011

  • 12/18 MBSEF Classic Ski Race, 30k, 1st
  • 12/10 USATF Club Cross Country Nationals 6k, 21:49, 75th
  • 11/5 USATF Marathon Trail Nationals, 3rd, 3:07
  • 10/22 Beaver Classic Invitational (OSU), 6k Cross Country, 21:30, 4th
  • 9/24 USATF 50k Trail Nationals,4:19,1st
  • 9/3 Sunrise to Summit Mountain run, 2nd
  • 8/21-8/26 TransRockies 120 mile stage race, 3rd Open Mixed Division
  • 8/6 Mt. Ashland Hill Climb 1/2 marathon, 2:11,1st
  • 7/16 McCubbins Gulch Scramble 1st
  • 7/4 Spark Your Heart 5K, 18:55,1st
  • 6/25 Pacific Crest Half Marathon, 1:23:12, 3rd
  • 6/5 Heaven Can Wait 5K, 2nd
  • 5/21 Pole, Pedal, Paddle, 1st ,women’s elite
  • 5/7 Salmon Run 10k, 38:54, 1st
  • 4/02 Great Nordeen 30k ski race 2nd
  • 3/19 Norwegian Birkibeiner, 54k classic,17th, Top American finisher
  • 3/13 Engadin Ski Marathon, 42k skate, 43rd
  • 2/17 Gatineau Ski Marathon World Loppett, 52K, 1st
  • 2/5 Boulder Mountain Tour, 32K,1:17:06, 5th

2010

  • 9/20 USATF 50k Trail Nationals, 2nd
  • 9/13 XTERRA Half-Marathon National Championships, 6th
  • 8/03 Mt. Ashland Hill Climb Half-marathon, 1st, 2:12
  • 6/15 Deschutes Dash 10k, 1st 38:40
  • 6/09 USATF Trail Half-marathon Nationals, 4th, 1:30
  • 5/26 Spring Flaming Chicken Adventure Race, 1st
  • 5/17 US Bank Pole, Pedal, Paddle, 1st, elite division
  • 5/5 Salmon Run 10K, 2nd, 38:52